Privacy Policy

Last updated on February 9, 2018

How we collect, store and use the personal information you provide when using this website

This privacy policy applies solely to the website pages located at it does not apply to any other products or services provided by us or any other party.

Please note that this privacy policy does NOT apply to respondents who have completed or are about to complete a market research survey on one of our products. For the privacy policy relevant to such surveys, you should contact the market research company that has asked you to complete the survey.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal information you provide when using this website. In this policy we often refer to ‘personal data’, by this we mean any information which relates to and can be used to identify a natural (living) person.

At NIPO we find the confidentiality and integrity of your data very important. That is why NIPO complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is certified for the ISO 27001:2013 data security standard.

Data we collect from website

When and What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect personal data when you submit a form on our website. This can be a request for more information, a job application form, subscribing to our newsletter etc. In subscribing to our services or filling in a contact form on our website, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in accordance with the rules set forth below.

In particular, NIPO will collect and hold details of your name, address, email address, telephone number (including mobile number), fax number, and/or any other personal information disclosed by you.

Like many websites, we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make this site work as you expect it to. For more information on our use of cookies on this website, please refer to our cookie policy.

What do we do with your personal information?

The purpose of our collecting your personal data is to follow up on your request and to be able to provide you with the requested information. Such information may include product offers, product launches, invites to seminars or to exhibitions or NIPO Software workshops, newsletters, e-newsletters, articles, industry analysis as well as general responses to any other information which you may have requested.

In addition, we may occasionally contact you (including by telephone) to notify you about new information or services which we think you may find interesting or valuable. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email communication, sending us an email or by giving us a call.

If you have applied for a job at NIPO, we will use your information only as part of the selection procedure. We may after your approval keep your personal data to consider your candidacy for a future position. If we believe that you may be a suitable candidate for a current or future position, we may contact you by phone, email, or postal mail to discuss your interest in working at NIPO and/or to invite you to a job interview.

With whom do we share your information?

You can be assured that we will protect your privacy. We will not share your data with other parties, unless we use such a third party for the processing of your data, for the purposes specified in this policy. These third parties provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities.

These third parties may store, transfer, or process your personal data, but they are contractually bound to protect the information with security standards and practices that are equivalent to our own. Your personally identifiable information may be transferred if NIPO is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets.

Where the personal information you provided to us is transferred across borders or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we shall put safeguards in place to ensure that the transfer is secure, legitimate and in accordance with all EU data protection laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data in the rare but possible circumstance that the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements.

What you may expect from us regarding your data

Your data is up to date and accurate

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information in our possession or control, which is used on an on-going basis, accurate, complete, current, and relevant, based on the most recent information made available to us by you. We rely on you to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete, and current by answering our questions honestly and you are responsible for ensuring that we are notified of any changes to your personal data.

We store data no longer than necessary

Personal information will be retained only for such period as is appropriate for its intended and lawful use. The personal information we collect from prospects shall be retained for no longer than 3 years. Personal data collected in the job opportunity section of our site shall only be retained until the end of the recruitment process, following the end of the recruitment process, the data shall be deleted unless you have agreed for us to keep your data for future recruitment purposes, in which case it shall be stored for no longer than 1 year. Personal information that is no longer required will be disposed of in ways that ensure their confidential nature is not compromised.

As part of the Company Business Continuity plan and as required by ISO 27001:2013, and in certain instances the law, our electronic systems are backed up and archived. These archives are retained for a defined period of time in a strictly controlled environment. Once expired, the data is deleted and the physical media destroyed to ensure the data is erased completely.

Your data is safe

Any personal data you provide to us will be treated with care and respect. Our ISO 27001:2013 certification guarantees you that we take appropriate technological and organizational measures to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We follow generally accepted industry standards used to protect personal information.

All of our employees are contractually obliged to follow our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security, and privacy.

You have rights

Under various data protection laws, you have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal information from our systems, unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process it.

Please notify us by email to if you:
  • do not want your personal data to be used in a manner described before (we will be grateful if you set your specific objections to any use);
  • want to see the personal data we hold about you;
  • want to withdraw your consent to the use of your data;
  • want to change or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant data;
  • want to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Gillie Abbots-Jones.

We will endeavour to respond to your access request within 30 days of receiving your request. This period may be extended, in which case we will explain why we cannot respond within the given timeframe. Also, we may decide not to honor your request for information, in which case we will also explain why.

Complaints & Country Specific Disclosures

If you have any complaints about how we use your personal data and cannot be resolved with us directly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority. This can be a data protection authority in your country of residence, however, the lead Data Protection Authority for us will be the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”) because our establishment is in the Netherlands. NIPO will work with the authorities and comply with their decisions.
Notification of Material Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and it may be amended from time to time. We will always have the most up-to-date policy on this web page. We will record when the policy was last revised. If there are changes in how we use your personal data, we will notify you of these changes by sending you an email.

You Also Maybe Be Interested In

Get in touch

+31 (0) 20 5225 989
Meet NIPO Team

NIPO News update

NIPO News update

Get notified when we publish new handy tips and important news about Nfield